Plumbing Question

Although i have a combi for hot, my cold supply is from a water tank - what is the simplest way to fix this?

Hi, I have a combi boiler supplying my hot water but I have discovered that cold supply in bathroom is via water tank in the loft! I think this is leading to hot water going up the cold pipes via the mixer.

Can i fix this by just bypassing the water tank using the pipes that go into the loft or will I need to make the re-connections at a the ground level up? If connected to mains at the loft, would it lose water pressure?

3 Answers

Best Answer

drain tank and conect the cold feed to the tank feed

Answered 5th Jul 2011

new dawn plumbing and heating

Member since 1 Jul 2008

hi ...you have mains pressure in kitchen..is your bathroom close by the kitchen ...cant you run a feed into bathroom from kitchen ...all the best ...

Answered 6th Jul 2011

KBPLASTERING AND PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 30 Sep 2008

Your mains pressure will come in down stair and run up to the tank,get a locl plumber to have a look as you should be able to cut into the pipework before the tank to feed the bathroom should be no need for tank with combi.

Answered 6th Jul 2011

IAN PRICE PLUMBING&HEATING

Member since 1 Jun 2008