We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Architectural Services Question

Are there regulations governing the minimum height for a window sill?

If for example the sash window were on the 4th floor of a building and there is a risk of 'falling out' of the window if the window sill were too low.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Also any glass below 800mm above finished floor level must be toughened safety glass, and be kitemarked to prove it.

Answered 21st Jul 2011

Ziggurat Design

Member since 28 Jan 2010

No feedback

Need an Architectural Designer?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

If the cill height is less than 800mm from finish floor level, regualtions state a suitable guard to be incorporated within the opening.
So there are not minimum heights implied, only protection from falling.
Building Regs Part L /K2

Answered 6th Jul 2011

NLC Carpentry & Joinery

Member since 2 Jul 2011

yes there are minimum heights for windows for the verry reason you have mentioned, regards Terry.

Answered 5th Jul 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011