We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Landscape Gardening Question

How do you stop a tree stump from re-growing?

Have managed to cut a tree down to quite a low height but am worried about it growing back. It's too complicated to dig out the stump & roots - there's paving close by- so was wondering what a quick & effective way was to treat the stump so that the roots are killed off/ tree stops growing back.

Any advice, gratefully received!

7 Answers

Best Answer

Hi nina,

message me and i will tell you of an inexpensive product to use that will kill off your tree stump without the need to dig it out.


Answered 6th Jul 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Need a Landscape Gardener?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

The solution is to use a product such as Roundup Tree Stump and Root Killer. If you cut the tree more than a week ago, it is advisable to cut an inch or so off. Then drill lots of holes into the top surface, and fill the holes with the aforementioned product (in neat form).

Answered 5th Jul 2011

Oasys Property Solutions

Member since 9 Feb 2011

Hi, the quickest and most effective method is to hire in a stump grinder, they are relatively simple to operate, and reduce the stump to saw dust well below ground level. ... Darren

Answered 18th Jul 2011

Garden Solutions

Member since 18 Jul 2011

Hi depends on what type of tree it was most conifirs/evergreens will not grow back however to make sure you could use a weed/root killer as suggested or you could strip the bark off the stump this will kill the tree. Pete

Answered 8th Jul 2011

Chapman Fencing & Landscaping

Member since 17 Nov 2010

There are products such as Tree root and stump killer available, some have tried drilling holes in stump and filling with diesol, fire a load of copper nails in.
I dont think any of these are very effective, the best way is to get a stump grinder in and cut it out.

Answered 5th Jul 2011


Member since 29 Oct 2008

The quickest and most effective way is to hire in a stump grinder.
Looking at up to £250 for the day with a guy.

Answered 6th Jul 2011

NLC Carpentry & Joinery

Member since 2 Jul 2011

Stump grinders work best other methods take to long to complete.



Answered 1st Aug 2011


Member since 30 Jun 2011