Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

We are considering putting a poured resin floor in our kitchen and would like to have an unbiased opinion on how durable they really are. any insights?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

Hi i have been working in the aquriam industry for a while now and the resin floor has been used quilt widley over the last few years. It has been used in the london aquairum and they have several thousand people through the doors a day walking on it. So i wouud say that it is very hard wearing.

2011-07-12T21:55:02+01:00

Answered 12th Jul 2011

poured resin, seems to be the inthing around london at the moment it has been used in some major land mark buildings around london.

so with the foot flow these building have on a day to day basis i would say very durable

thanks jimmy

2011-07-13T11:25:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jul 2011

resin floors are very durable and are used in alot of commercial builds. just be careful about who you get to do it as once its down its not easy to get back up!!! hope this helps

2011-07-12T21:55:02+01:00

Answered 12th Jul 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories