Tiling Question

Do i need to have plywood on the floor before i do tiling?

the bathroom upstairs
wooden floor.

8 Answers

Best Answer

Yes you need at least 9mm thick plywood on bathroom floorboards screwed down prior to floor tiling layed with flexible floor tile adhesive.

Answered 4th Jul 2011

HomeServices

Member since 17 Jul 2010

The answer is generally always unless you have a new build home with a grey waterproof coating on it which looks like the surface of a golf ball, this is made by Eggar uk and is suitable to be tiled straight onto with flexible adhesive.

Answered 5th Jul 2011

Pro Finishing Services

Member since 12 Jan 2010

It depends how good your flooring is and if there
is any excess movement in it .
If it is not good then yes you need to ply it , we
Use 4mm and screw every 6inch in a grid pattern.
The important thing is to use a decent FLEXIBLE
timber fix floor tile adhesive , any tile supplier
should have this , we also pva the floor before
tiling as this aids the bonding , you will then need
to use a flexible grout , a normal grout will
crack .
Hope that helps

Answered 5th Jul 2011

Dampuk

Member since 25 Nov 2009

hi ..you can buy adhesive to tile straight on to floorboards ...but they have to be perfectly flat and the gaps not to wide ...i would recommend putting ply down ..at least 9mm and make sure you screw it down well ...make sure screws are not to long { dont want to pop any pipes } then use a primer and a good flexible adhesive ....good luck

Answered 5th Jul 2011

KBPLASTERING AND PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 30 Sep 2008

Yes you need to ply the floor before tiling. Use a min of 9mm exterior grade ply
Screwed at 150mm grid pattern. Seal ply with a good quality primer not PVA
Use a good quality flexible adhesive that is compatible with your tiles.
Finish with a good quality flexible grout.
Hope this helps
Chris

Answered 6th Jul 2011

Ch kitchens bedrooms bathroom

Member since 4 Jun 2011

HI I have over forty years as a tiler and M W Tiling is right,as some of the above advice is incorrect.

Answered 13th Jul 2011

A. G. Fright Tiling Specialist

Member since 28 Feb 2011

O yes ply the floor then poly-bond the wood then do the tiling.

Answered 5th Jul 2011

c sedgwick

Member since 6 Nov 2008

I would recommend getting correct advise from a qualified & experienced Tiler to answer any questions regarding tiling & tiling floor preperation

Answered 5th Jul 2011

M W Tiling

Member since 20 Jan 2009

No feedback