Ask a tradesperson

Carpet & Lino

Can a carpet be fitted on top of ceramic floor tiles?

Our kitchen and through dining area is fully floor tiled. Is it possible to fit a carpet on top of the floor tiles in the dining area without removing the tiles?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Carpet & Lino Fitters

Best Answer

You can fit carpet over ceramic tiles, I would suggest to screed over the tiles to give a smooth sub floor prior to laying the carpet, also to have the grippers glued around the perimeter as trying to nail would only break the ceramic tiles and cause more issues, then fit underlay and carpet.

2014-03-07T09:50:02+00:00

Answered 7th Mar 2014

Yes you can lay carpet over your tiles but you will need to fill in the grout lines in your tiles as in 6 months or so you will see the lines starting to come through the carpet.

Mike Martin Floorings

2014-01-28T09:40:02+00:00

Answered 28th Jan 2014

Yes of course it is ok, will not give you any problems. Hope this is helpful
Regards ken harris

2014-01-12T22:50:02+00:00

Answered 12th Jan 2014

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories