Ask a tradesman

Loft Conversions

What are the restrictions/regulations regarding the addition of dormer windows to a loft conversion of a detached house?

Ask as if added the dormer winders will technically overlook a highway. However the road they would overlook would be a non-residential adjacent road to which there is no immediate access from the property and just farmers fields the other side of the road. The windows would not overlook the residential road in front of the house. Would this be allowed as have read that dorner windows are not allowed to overlook a highway.
Many thanks,
Theresa

3 Answers from MyBuilder Loft Conversion Specialists

Best Answer

Hi Theresa, the first place to start asking questions is with someome who would draw up plans, or with your local building control.Phone your council office and ask to be put through to building control.
As they are the people who will ultimately approve or reject your proposal, it is best to speak to them. Tradespeople will have ideas but rules change from time to time and vary by area.
Hope this answers your question.
Regards Charlie.
Bates Carpentry.

2011-07-05T09:45:01+01:00

Answered 5th Jul 2011

You need planing and building regs to install dormer wndows.

2011-07-04T22:35:02+01:00

Answered 4th Jul 2011

hi,
you need to speak to a architect like myself. they would be happy to visit you and assess the situation. you may need planning or it may fall within permitted development rights, either way you will need to put plans into the council. once this has been done you can move onto the building regulations. these detailed drawings are also needed by the builder to qoute and do the job.
if i can be of any help please email me
good luck

2011-07-12T10:00:01+01:00

Answered 12th Jul 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories