Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Do you need plasterboard/backerboard for bathroom tiling against solid walls?

I was told that you do not need plasterboard for moisture/waterproofing reasons if tiling against SOLID WALLS. Apparently it is an unnecessary expense. Can someone confirm if this is true? Thanks

6 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Hi, If your walls are solid as you say, ( brick or block ) then the wall would probably benefit from being plastered to gain a relatively smooth finish but more importley Flat, there should be no need if you have " solid " walls to plasterboard unless possibly it has been batoned out with timber and then boarded if this is the case then you have a studded wall, but it does need to be seen by a tradesman to make a decision regarding what would be the best way to tackle it,
Hope this helps & good luck with it steve & PDQ

2011-07-04T22:40:02+01:00

Answered 4th Jul 2011

Hi .

I can confirm that yes this is true providing your wall is sound.

John

2011-07-04T22:40:02+01:00

Answered 4th Jul 2011

it would depend if the wall was sound and already plastered.

2011-07-04T22:40:02+01:00

Answered 4th Jul 2011

You certainly don't need any kind of backing board.,but you may find mr plasterboard applied with dot and dab would hellp by giving you the chance to true up the walls if they are particularly bad.
Good luck !-Andy

2011-07-04T22:40:02+01:00

Answered 4th Jul 2011

So long as the plaster is good & sound and of course dry and pretty much flat & level,then you shouldn't have any problems tiling on it.

Carl.

2011-07-05T17:30:02+01:00

Answered 5th Jul 2011

If the wall is sound and flat then no plasterboard needed, I always advise a tanking membrane is applied to all porous wall coverings prior to tiling in wet areas (shower enclosures and shower baths).

You can either choose a paint on liquid membrane (BAL WP1) or similar, or a sheet membrane (Homelux matting)

If you have stud walls then 'Marmox waterproof wall boarding is my prefered method.

Gary

2011-08-15T10:45:02+01:00

Answered 15th Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories