Ask a tradesman

Windows

Wooden windows v composite

I have been advised by a double glazing salesman that my current wooden double glazed windows are inefficient. Composite are better quality, provide better insulation and will eventually save me money. Should I change my windows?

Thanks Pauline

2 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

If you can afford to change to composite windows and want to save money on your heating bill, then that's the best way forward. On the other hand if your house is warm enough and your wooden frames aren't too far gone, then I would recommend stripping and repainting the frames. Hope this helps.

2014-01-10T09:35:02+00:00

Answered 10th Jan 2014

hi Pauline,

I hate to agree with double glazing salesmen, but your wooden windows are inefficient. I had my windows replaced 8 years ago. They are all double glazed upvc and by today's standards they are inefficient! The question you need to ask yourself is, are your current windows in a poor state of disrepair or looking tatty etc. back in the summer I priced up a garage conversion. The client had had loads of builders go around to look at the job and straight away they try to sell him a whole house full of windows! His house has got double glazed softwood windows. The fact of the matter is that he doesn't like plastic windows and wasn't going to be bullied into having something he didn't want.

Don't let salesmen bully you into something you don't want. if you really feel like you want new windows, do it on your terms and post the job on this site. That way anybody interested in it is going to give you a fair price and do a good job because at the end of the day everyone is after reputation points.

Just something to think about. Best of luck

Graham

2014-01-10T09:35:02+00:00

Answered 10th Jan 2014

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories