Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Whats the best type of felt is best for garage roof

3 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Hi, rubber membrane is best,

2011-07-04T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 4th Jul 2011

How many boats are made of rubber? How many ponds are made of rubber? Rubber deteriorates black attracts uv rays.That is the sole reason felt roofs are either mineral, limestone chipings or solar reflective paint finished. Grp fibreglass roofing is the best without a shadow of a doubt.

2011-07-07T22:45:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jul 2011

The best type of felt in my opinion is;
Icopal Technotorch sbs.
But I would go with a Firestone epdm rubber roof, cut to size and fully adhered to roof.

2011-07-04T22:35:01+01:00

Answered 4th Jul 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories