Plumbing Question

How do i fix dripping bathroom taps tat wil not turn on or off?

4 Answers

Best Answer

FIRST ISOLATE THE WATER
if the tap is just dripping then undo the small screw holding the head on
then use a spanner to remove the valve from the body of the tap
when you turn the valve upside down there is a screw holding the tap washer in place.
remove and replace washer and screw
replace valve
replace head
tap washer done
unfortunatly there are many brands of valve and tap and most are slightly different eg ceramic disc/ quarter turn / no screw holding washer in so its difficult to be deadly accurate in my instructions but send me a pic and ill guide you through

hope this helps leigh

Answered 3rd Jul 2011

L M Property Development

Member since 3 Feb 2011

new taps

Answered 3rd Jul 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

The easiest and most cost efficient way would be to replace them.
It is possible to replace the internal parts from your local DIY store and these are called "tap revivers"
You would need to turn off the water at the mains and drain down any water before replacing these

Answered 3rd Jul 2011

KB Home improvements

Member since 19 May 2010

Get it done properly and CALL a plumber

Answered 5th Jul 2011

OSBORN PLUMBING

Member since 20 Feb 2010