Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

If i don't fit a chimney liner but close off chimney is it legal?

chimney sweep = internal crumbling masonry+ leakage of fumes to adjacent neighbour's chimney. 1st quote for liner is mega expensive so am thinking I may not reinsert new gas coal effect fire but shut off fireplace/chimney. Is this legal? I'd need to use freestanding flueless fire for necc heating in front room. Any comments? Thanks

3 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

Not illegal to seal off your fire place but as above you would need to fit air vents to allow your chimney to ventilate and also bear in mind if your appliance is pumping fumes from your flue into next doors, their appliance (if applicable) will be doing the same into your flue.

2011-07-09T17:30:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jul 2011

I am not sure on the legalities, as yours stack is adjoining next doors, but I will quote, some one a couple of weeks ago had a similar problem as you, his stack adjoins onto a council house, he is being charged £600 by the council to rebuild the top 3 courses of brick, rebuild the top part of the dividing wall and repointing.
He was going to get a builder friend to just repair his part of the stack, but apparently this is a no from the council, so worth checking first.
If you are going to cap of your part of stack, you need to install air bricks top and bottom.

2011-07-04T22:35:02+01:00

Answered 4th Jul 2011

Chimney Care & repair are correct !!!!

Blocking of your chimney is fine,

However, please consider the vis a vis risks !!!

I.E.

Your neighbours appliances spilling fumess through the required air vents of your newely capped off chimney ! !

2011-07-13T21:45:01+01:00

Answered 13th Jul 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories