Tree Surgery Question

Cutting the top off silver birch

I need to take the top off a silver birch as it hits the gutter of the house in strong winds. This is at a house in the mountains (Andorra) and I am concerned that cutting the top off the tree in the winter may kill the tree off due to freezing. Any advice? Please.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Winter is the best time to do these works - particularly with Birch, as the sap flows readily in the spring (this is a great source of natural low GI sweetener sold as Xyltiol, and used to make wine in Scotland). During the winter months (NOV-MAR) the tree is in hibernation and the sap is not running so any major works are best done in this time.
Matt Davies

Answered 8th Jan 2014

TreeWork Scotland

Member since 9 May 2012

I second the first comment, Silver Birches don't tolerate hard pruning at the best of times so less is more. This is the best time of year to prune Silver Birches and you should never prune them in spring as the sap is rising.

Answered 24th Jan 2014

Ashwood Tree Care

Member since 24 Jan 2014