Ask a tradesman

Windows

Window frame at wall needs sealing

The seal between the upstairs window frame and wall appears to be worn away with visible gaps between the window frame and the wall. Because of this I have water coming in and damp patches on the wall beside the window. How can I rectify this?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

This needs to be pulled out and re-sealed using the right sealant. The right sealed must have an ant-fungal agent in it and be if silicone a low modular type.

Good luck
Steve Millar

2014-01-11T12:00:02+00:00

Answered 11th Jan 2014

Hi, When dry, remove the old silicone and simply reseal with a new exterior window silicone.

Mike

2014-01-03T18:05:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Jan 2014

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories