Ask a tradesman

Handyman

I need to get the front door to a flat replaced. should i look for a handyman, a carpenter or a builder?

Door was stoved in by the ambulance service while gaining emergency access. It doesn't look like it can be repaired. Would need a new door by Monday. Flat is in Lewes, Sussex.

8 Answers

Best Answer

Probably a carpenter is the best trade you need, it will probably have to be a fire door.
Place you requirements in the Post a Job section on this site.

2011-06-29T21:00:02+01:00

Answered 29th Jun 2011

A Carpenter. A builder might be of a carpentry trained background, or have a carpenter on the cards.

2011-06-29T21:00:02+01:00

Answered 29th Jun 2011

Probably a carpenter

2011-06-29T21:00:02+01:00

Answered 29th Jun 2011

I would recomend a carpenter every time as they have the correct tools for this type of work

2011-06-29T21:00:02+01:00

Answered 29th Jun 2011

For the best result you will need a carpenter after all we fit doors for a living

2011-06-29T21:00:03+01:00

Answered 29th Jun 2011

carpenter

2011-06-29T21:00:03+01:00

Answered 29th Jun 2011

A carpenter if you only want the job done once

2017-02-12T16:20:01+00:00

Answered 12th Feb 2017

Carpenter.. They are trained and have the correct tools to do the job properly.. And I'm guessing being a front door it would have to be a fire door..

2019-02-26T18:25:01+00:00

Answered 26th Feb 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories