Extensions Question

Building an extension with difficult access

We are considering an extension to a property in an elevated position and are wondering what (if any) impact the access challenges would have on the quote? It's a single storey extension (approx 7m x 2m) to the rear of a bungalow. The bungalow is tucked away in the top corner of a hill plot with a steep approach. The closest a vehicle can get is about 25 metres away on a large but steep driveway and access in then on foot and up steps.
Presumably this is going to present challenges for any prospective builders. What solutions could they come up with and what impact could I expect there to be on the final quote as a result?
Thanks!

3 Answers

Best Answer

I have worked on a job like this before, your best bet is to get someone you know thats short on work and let them get all materials ready for the builder when foundations are being dug, this person would clear all the waste for you, get a pump for your foundations when poured, once this is done get all bricks blocks sand and cement loaded out ready for when your builder comes back to start, this way it shouldnt reflect so much in his price, just takes a bit of planning and a builder with a bit of patience. hope all goes well.
good luck..

Answered 6th Jul 2011

L.Russell general builders

Member since 23 Dec 2010

Obviously the price will be a little higher due to the access,for example would have hand dig the footings(and dispose of soil?),use a concrete pump to concrete the footings,the remainder of the materials would be taken on site by hand,not a problem just labour intensive personally i would order the relevant materials bricks,blocks etc and find "local labour to take in on site,that way you will not be paying a builder to do this!

Answered 29th Jun 2011

renorite

Member since 22 Nov 2010

there are conveyer belts available for hire to load bricks tiles materials ect ,concrete pump could be used for footings and floor ect i would give a ballpark for this size with restricted access thus pushing up labour costs to 22k upwards dependant on spec

Answered 28th Jun 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008