Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

We have very rough walls but would like a smooth finish without replastering

Are there any products which we can use over existing paint to give a smooth finish without the need to replaster

3 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

in 1 word NO

2011-06-29T10:05:03+01:00

Answered 29th Jun 2011

Very difficult ,you should get a rough price for plastering ,then weigh up the time it is going to take to refill walls and rub down not to receive the same finish this is sound professional advice,but against all that the best way to cover the walls would be to pva first then apply easy fill{trade name filler] everywhere that is needed,then sand down,regards Joe

2011-06-29T10:05:03+01:00

Answered 29th Jun 2011

The best way to get nice smooth walls is to have them skimmed (plastered)
pva prior to skimming.

2011-06-30T10:35:02+01:00

Answered 30th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories