Driveways Question

Strom water drainage

I bought this house in 2003 and at that time ,I paved the front court,and the strom water drainage pipe which was going in ground was cutt off(by the builder) at the floor level and it is same since then,mean all the rain water which comes through guttering,throws all the water at near the foundations of my house,Now my next door has a problem with some subsidence and the surveiors has written to me that the strom water from house is entering my next door house's foundation etc too,(its a terrace house and my strom water pipe is just next to next foors boundry)so they have asked me to sort it out,as per law the strom water drain has to be 3 meter away from any property,
So what i did today,I just cut the pipe ,put a bend ,and run it straight in to street,by extending the pipe,now the strom water goes directly into street,which is about 4 meter away from anyone property

My question is ,did i did it right?any council issue?
Can my next door still complain?I bet cant,because there is No water going to there property anymore,and its more than 3 meter away from there property,even if its not proper but they cant complain,can they?

Please clarify

3 Answers

Best Answer

YES YOU WILL HAVE AN ISSUE WITH THE COUNCIL AS YOU JUST CANT DISCHARGE YOUR WATER ON TO ROAD/FOOTPATH. REMOVE IT AND DO A PROPER JOB. TROJAN-PAVING

Answered 28th Jun 2011

trojan paving

Member since 29 Aug 2010

.

Answered 28th Jun 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Yes you will have a problem with your local council you are not allowed to discharge surface water on to a public highway you need to dig a proper soakway and doing what you have done reduces the water table

Answered 28th Jun 2011

T5 Construction Ltd

Member since 6 Nov 2010