Bathroom Fitting Question

New concealed shower mixer going cold

Just fitted a new concealed shower mixer about 2 months. Kitchen taps, bathroom taps stay hot, shower goes hot but then goes cold, is there a fault with the shower? Had boiler checked but its ok, don't want to take concealed shower out. Can I get a new part or will I be to contact manufacturers and will they send a part? Thank you.

3 Answers

Best Answer

If it's only 2 months old, you should be contacting the manufacturer. Be warned though if its a fitting fault, then you will be charged. The most common installation fault is having the feeds the wrong way round, this would make the shower near impossible to balance, the thermostatic protection may well be kicking in and this is why its going cold after a bit. Has the shower ever worked properly or has this been a symptom from the start?

Answered 8th Dec 2013

Currie Home Improvements

Member since 6 Dec 2013

Hi, I agree with Stiled Home Improvement, it may actually be a 'manual' mixer valve and not a thermostatic one, which could be an issue. There is the possibility it has been fitted the wrong way round, or the thermostatic cartridge may have debris clogging it causing a problem. Check the inlets, they should have little fine stainless filters, remove them clean them and re fit, them try shower again. If it is still the same it may be the thermostat.

Answered 16th Dec 2013

Midsomer Bathing

Member since 14 Nov 2013

Hi, definitely contact manufacturer, I know you have put a mixer shower in heading, but just in case, is it a thermostatic concealed shower or just a concealed mixer? The difference being if its a thermostatic shower, the temperature should stay the same throughout if piped up correctly and on some, they recommend a pressure reducing valve, but main problems with these is the thermal cartridge. If it is a normal mixer this can fluctuate depending on lots of different things ie pipe work etc etc and these will need to be checked before hand but contact manufacturers. Best of luck, Stiled Home Improvements Ltd

Answered 8th Dec 2013

Stiled Home Improvements Ltd

Member since 6 Oct 2010