We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Bricklaying Question

Cost of bricking up a 3 bed semi prefab bungalow

5 Answers

Best Answer

Price of face bricks approx £500 to £600 pr thousand.
Labour laying approx £55 pr metre
Approx 58 no bricks per metre.
Work out your dimensions, and you have your answer

Answered 21st Feb 2011


Member since 29 Oct 2008

Need a Bricklayer?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

choose your brick glasgow brick yard have a huge selection and are very competitive approx 60 brick to a sq meter of single skin walling , labour charge £350-400 per thousand add sand and cement required also if access is limited or difficult there could be a surcharge all the best chris

Answered 21st Feb 2011

brickandblockwork solutions

Member since 21 Feb 2011

labour would cost around £450-500 per thousand bricks,60 bricks per square metre,depending onwhat bricks you use average around same price £450-500 per thousand,thanks

Answered 23rd Feb 2011


Member since 20 Nov 2010

hi,you need to invite bricklayers around and give them the plans ,and so they can see the layout of the land.thanks nick

Answered 21st Feb 2011

kentish builder

Member since 14 Jul 2009

depending on where you go, labour should cost around £350 - 400 per thousand bricks, if dimentions was posted a more accurate price could have bin given for the work.

Answered 26th Mar 2011

D&A Builders

Member since 25 Mar 2011