Gas Work Question

Changing 10 year worcester gas boiler 24kw to combi - what size of boiler???

I live in 3 storey semi with 5 bedrooms and 1 bathroom.
20 radiators in house = 100,000 btu approx.
When looking at Worcester's 30,34, and 38 cdi boilers, the central heating max on each boiler is the same 30 kw???? The hot water flow changes on each boiler only.
What size of boiler for house?

2 Answers

Best Answer

I'd recommend going for a 40KW Regular with an unvented cylinder. With combi's you usually size it for hot water usage but in your case without doing the calculations (don't base it on the rads that are there because they could be way off today's U Valves ie. double glazing, loft insulation etc...) I'd suggest the above but this is not good practice and strongly recommend getting someone in because you may be surprised.

Answered 7th Dec 2013

Broughton Plumbing & Heating

Member since 18 Sep 2013

No one can blindly give you a boiler KW rating, it's all to do with 'heat loss'. Suggest you call in your local gas safe engineer to carry out a heat loss calculation.

Answered 5th Dec 2013

Boiler Homecare

Member since 6 Jan 2010