Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Waht order should i tackle my house. 1)slipped tiles on roof, 2)shower leaking, 3)electrics need doing, 4) crack in dining rm ceiling

6 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Id suggest, Roof works first, then leaking shower to stop any egress or ingress of water, then electrics and finally the ceiling.

2011-06-26T22:55:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2011

This is dependent on the specifics e.g. is "electrics need doing" urgent work or not? Or is the crack in the dining room ceiling new and getting worse or years old? I would suggest generally the order (1) (3) (2) (4) but more detail definitely needed!

2011-06-26T22:55:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2011

Hello,

1. Repair the tiles before it turns into a bigger problem.
2. Repair shower before it causes more damage.
3. Electrics
4. Crack in ceiling.

Ensure all electrical quotes come with genuine Part p companies.

Nigel
NJM Electrical

2011-06-26T22:55:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2011

Always start at the top!
make the roof waterproof.
have it rewired.
sort out leak and fix ceiling- decorate

2011-06-26T22:55:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2011

Agreed with DSH Solutions Ltd, and remember electrical works should be done before any decorations works.

2011-06-28T22:40:01+01:00

Answered 28th Jun 2011

Simple answer, what pretects you from the outside elements??? thats right , your roof. So roof comes first.

2011-06-30T10:35:01+01:00

Answered 30th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories