Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Hello guys, i had my boiler moved today. its a glow worm 30ci when i turn it on it try's to fire up a couple of times then shows f9. any help would be greatly appreciated. regards dave


6 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

Get a gas safe engineer out and he will check your manufacture instructions

2011-02-24T22:05:02+00:00

Answered 24th Feb 2011

Hi there,if you check your instructions it sounds like a fault with the water pressure sensor....Brian

2011-02-21T22:00:01+00:00

Answered 21st Feb 2011

Normaly low pressure in heating system, if gauge says different and you are confident it is correct - faulty pressure switch. not a expensive fix.
if how ever pressure is low and keeps dropping after re-filling check PRV pipe out side could have a faulty PRV if not this then a leek somewhere.

2011-02-21T22:00:01+00:00

Answered 21st Feb 2011

if your plumber was gas safe reg f9 is easy to put right
if he or she is not hard luck should have had it moved by a tradesman

2011-03-04T21:20:02+00:00

Answered 4th Mar 2011

You said move boiler yourself ?
Are you registered gas safe ?
It's causes something not right connected to boiler !

2011-02-22T22:40:04+00:00

Answered 22nd Feb 2011

09' and 'F' and 'flashing red LED' Water pressure sensor fault

2017-05-10T23:00:01+01:00

Answered 10th May 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories