Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

I want to paint a feature wall in a bedroom. i prefer silk finish, but the colour i want only comes in matt emulsion. would it look odd if i had one wall in matt and the other 3 in silk emulsion?

Thanks to everyone who gave their time and wisdom. Really helpful and appreciated.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Hi.
Make that whole room matt. Otherwise try asking to mix color u want on the white silk base.

Regards

2011-06-26T18:40:03+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2011

Take the colour to your local paint supplier and they'll mix it for you in silk
Steve

2011-06-26T18:40:03+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2011

You could get the colour mixed at a decorators merchant, If you don't want the high sheen of silk you could always opt for a soft sheen...

2011-06-26T18:40:03+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2011

It sounds unusual not to get the same colour in matt and silk. If the colour has a bs number then you should be able to have it mixed in both, Try dulux or Crown.
but no I do not think it would look too odd try some tester samples

2011-06-26T18:40:03+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2011

Go to crown or dulux trade paints depots they will mix the colour for you in a silk finish, or give the wall a couple of coats of satin varnish (water based).

2011-06-26T18:40:03+01:00

Answered 26th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories