Restoration & Refurbishment Question

To paint or not to paint burnt sand mastic that is the question

I really appreciate the advice provided in this site. It is great to get information from impartial expert. I am getting confusing information about overpainting burnt sand mastic. Some internet sites say don't paint over as it stops the mastic from moving and the paint cracks. Others advise painting over it to stop the mastic drying out. Does the advice on overpainting depend on the mastic you are using?Many thanks confused

4 Answers

Best Answer

The advice I already have given you, and according to the manufacturers is,
Burnt Sand & Linseed Oil Mastic, is to be painted after a couple of days when firm, if allowed to dry out, it will fall out over the course of a couple of years.
Poly Sulphite Mastic is gun applied, as apposed to trowel applied and doesnt need painting.
Poly Sulphite Mastic is the more modern material.

Answered 26th Jun 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

hi some mastics you cant paint over because the chemicals in the mastic react with the paint personally i would nt paint over it

Answered 26th Jun 2011

T.K.ROOFING

Member since 27 Nov 2010

Mastic lasting much longer when painted. Simple.

Regards

Answered 25th Jun 2011

Abbott & Costello Interiors

Member since 6 Sep 2010

Acrylic mastics can be painted over, solvent based split the paint

hope this helps, Wayne

Answered 26th Jun 2011

Head property maintenance

Member since 14 Jul 2008