Roofing Question

Replace roof two bedroom victorian house east london

We have recently bought an old Victorian terraced house in East London with its original roof which, unfortunately, it's on its last legs. We would like to replace it using slate again, as it's the most durable material, but I know there are cheaper alternatives nowadays with a good lifespan too. Could you recommend something less expensive but durable? Also, how much would be the total cost of replacing the roof?

5 Answers

Best Answer

Try Spanish slate.
EMT didnt fit his slates properly, says he has to keep repairing them for 20yr.
Best advice for you, stick to wiring up your plugs, dont get walking on any slate roofs.

Answered 25th Jun 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

the cheapist material is concrete tiles with a variation of types and colours, the problem with these, they are a lot heavier than slate so the roof may need strenghtened to take the extra weight.

best bet is speak to your local building control officer and see what they will allow you to do, you will need bulding regs to change your roof ,you will also need to upgrade your loft insulation to 300mm at the same time as this is now compusory when re-roofing
cost wise slate can vary from £20 per m2 to £70per m2

concrete pantiles are roughly £9 per m2

so yes there is a big differance in the price but the concrete tiles will last 60yrs the top slate will last 150yrs.

once you have decided what type of material you want on your roof , post your job on the site get few roofing companys in your area round pick a tradesman job done

Answered 25th Jun 2011

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

you can use a machine made cement based slate such as an eternit these are a lot cheaper but you will never match the appearence of natural slate.
try a natural spanish or chinese slate about £1-£150 per slate.

regards daniel
morgan roofing

Answered 25th Jun 2011

morgan roofing

Member since 15 Jun 2011

Use slate again, it will reflect in the value of the property if you ever sell, also it is the most durable covering available with the best lifespan.

DONT LISTEN TO ANYBODY WHO SUGGESTS USING SPANISH SLATE - YOU WILL END UP REPAIRING BROKEN ONES FOR THE NEXT 20 YEARS!!!

Answered 25th Jun 2011

EMT Electrical & Plumbing Contractors

Member since 27 Mar 2008

save as many origanal slates normally you will loose about 33 per cent use these on the front and get new spanish or chinese slates to finish the rear .
the front will still look origanal

Answered 26th Jun 2011

T.K.ROOFING

Member since 27 Nov 2010