Plumbing Question

How do i remove skirting boards, when there are micro pipes running along the top of them?

We are putting in wooden floorboards, and want to take out the skirting and replace it with a more authentic style board. However there are micro pipes running along the top of some of the skirting. Also some of the radiators sit infront of the skirting. We are worried about damaging the pipework. Is there a correct way or order to solve this problem?
Eventually we would like to put nicer radiators in.....would it be best to do this before the flooring goes in?
Thanks

7 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there,you can try putting a screw in to the board and using it like a handle.
the ones in front of rads may have to be split first.
get radiators done first and you may be able to get pipework in behind new skirting.......Brian

Answered 21st Feb 2011

E&M Plumbing & Heating

Member since 26 Feb 2009

Hi

Just de-clip the pipe work off the s/board it is quite flexible but don't go to heavy on it.

chris

Answered 21st Feb 2011

cj interior

Member since 31 Oct 2009

Best to wait until warmer weather, take all your rads of plus pipe work.
If any pipes need altering do this first, leave tails up.
Get your new floor down then skirting.
Rehang Rads

Answered 21st Feb 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

if you are having new flooring down i would definetly take the pipes under the floor and remove the radiator to take the skirting off the system will need to be drained anyway to reroute the pipework

Answered 21st Feb 2011

Bayley Property Services

Member since 21 Nov 2010

No feedback

Yes you would be better to put new radiators in place before you replace flooring.also you could run any pipe work under flooring which would create a better finish(hide those nasty pipes)
But if you really won,t to remove skirting at the moment you will have to take your time,make sure pipes is not fixed to skirting and then start to lever the skirting of at one end slowly making sure this is not damaging the pipes and work around the room slowly to you get them all off. Hope this help,s.

Answered 21st Feb 2011

DJ Property Trades

Member since 1 Oct 2010

i presume its a newish house. so the skirting boards might be screwed in with a bit of filler covering the thread. or might be nailed in. a very handy tool which i always use to remove skirting boards is a mini 6" crowbar. which can be bought from b@q ect for about £4

Answered 21st Feb 2011

northview property mainenance

Member since 13 Sep 2010

you have not said if your floors are solid or not,you should get your rads done first and if your floors are not solid pipework can be rerooted under the floor

Answered 22nd Feb 2011

IAN PRICE PLUMBING&HEATING

Member since 1 Jun 2008