Carpentry & Joinery Question

How to fix skirting if the floor is not flat

I have original wood floor, and it is not completely flat. There is quite a big gap in the middle session of a long skirting. Does anyone know how to fill the gap, or it needs new skirting installed?
Thanks very much

2 Answers

Best Answer

Replacing historic skirting is tricky to do well. If you can find identical moulding (it has the same contours as the existing) then a reasonable 'patch' could be made. Otherwise, replacing the entire length with as good a match to the other 3 walls may give you a better overall finish as you are less likely to spot the difference. Hope that helps!

Answered 3rd Dec 2013

HandyGuyBuilds

Member since 3 Dec 2013

Hi,

Carefully take off existing skirting, using a compass, scribe the bottom edge of the skirting to match the floor level, refix skirting.

Kelly, Timber Window Repair Co

Answered 15th Dec 2013

Timber Window Repair Co

Member since 23 Aug 2012