Roofing Question

Best way to clear guttering

can someone advise the best way to clear our guttering of debris/leaves...should we get a ladder and do ourselves or hire a vacum thing ive read about? lol any advice welcomed

7 Answers

Best Answer

If your house is two - storey, and you have some decent safe ladders and someone footing them, you should be fine! Take a bucket up with you, and a small trowel to scoop out the debris and sludge (never reach more than an arms length), you can buy little 'S' hooks at your local DIY store that you can hook your bucket onto a ladder rung, so you've got both hands free (alternatively, make an 's' hook).
If you have a hose pipe, blast them out once you've got rid of the sludge and leaves, but make sure they're clear or you risk blocking the drains.

Answered 24th Jun 2011

Staryk Property Contractors Ltd

Member since 23 Jun 2011

Personally if its safe to put up a ladder and tie it off,i would go with that option.
Working off ladders isnt good for Health and Safety but its not like you will be working off it very long.
Either use a pair of marigolds or a small trowel to clear and remove the debris and if possible fit mesh cover over the guttering to stop any more build up or blockages.

Answered 24th Jun 2011

Cannon Preservation Ltd

Member since 21 May 2011

Hello. If you have long enough ladder and you are not scared of hight do it by your self. Wear some latex gloves and have fun.

Regards

Answered 24th Jun 2011

Abbott & Costello Interiors

Member since 6 Sep 2010

Best way is use a ladder, you can then check you roof etc over while your up there.
If your not good at height, get some one in, it wont cost a lot, ask your window cleaner to check them.

Answered 24th Jun 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

get a ladder and clean them out so at least they are cleaned properly and also check the joints for leakage

Answered 24th Jun 2011

MD Construction

Member since 16 Apr 2009

get a roofer ie me! the best way is to put a ladder up and clear it by hand a suction machine won't get it all out.

Answered 24th Jun 2011

Rooftech

Member since 26 May 2011

hi use a ladder to get up there clean out by hand [gloves] then wash out with hose pipe to check for leeks [dont be wearing your sunday best its dirty job !!! good luck .

Answered 25th Jun 2011

jigsaw construction

Member since 29 Jun 2008