Groundwork & Foundations Question

Laying decking information

we have some palletts that we are looking to lay in our garden as a base for decking to be placed onto....do the palletts need to be "fixed" in place (eg; into wooden posts concreted into the ground?) to stop them from sinking? we are going to screw them together first but not sure if we do actually need to concrete posts into the ground to prevent sinking ..if anyone could help we would be verrry grateful --please advise!!! :-)

3 Answers

Best Answer

keep the pallets off the ground to avoid "rotting",personally i would not use the pallets,but use thin concrete kerb stones(concrete both sides),lay "wooden "joists" along the length of the kerb stones and fit the decking to the "joists",google will help you if you do not understand

Answered 24th Jun 2011

renorite

Member since 22 Nov 2010

I personally wouldnt build a decking sat on pallets, it wont last long.
The way I would do it, bed some concrete blocks all levelled up to take some treated timbers, sizes and spacing depending on the span, you then have a good framework to screw your decking into.

You can concrete in wooden posts, but how long are they going to last before they start rotting.

Note that from 1st oct 2008 you need planning etc if the height exceeds 300mm

Answered 24th Jun 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

I'd not heard of decking being in this way before, although a websearch clearly suggests pallets can be used as decking (albeit most sites talk of the palletts being the top finish, i.e. no fixing of deck boards on top). Usually, deck boards are laid across long joists which ensure boards are level. In your case, the palletts will not span such lengths and it is therefore imperative to ensure the palletts are level to one another to avoid movement. I would suggest leveling the area , and laying at least about an inch of chippings on top of a weed control membrane. It may be less effort to create your substructure from posts and joists, which will certainly improve longevity.

Answered 24th Jun 2011

Oasys Property Solutions

Member since 9 Feb 2011