Extensions Question

Lintel

Hi i am knocking down a wall in two store rooms to extend my kitchen to fit a table and chairs. I have had a structual engineer out and is fine to knock out, now i need to install a lintel to support a wall attched to the celing with a opening of aroung 2.5m and height of 0.7. I cannot knock it out as my consumer unit is on it.

Any ideas what price range i will be looking at for someone to do this?

4 Answers

Best Answer

Without looking at the job, and it needs investigating properly with a live consumer unit, electric meter and the above wall to support. First you would have to see if you could manage using acrow props depend on the load above and the condition of the masonry. If not then the above wall will have to be supported with needles and props a lengthy process involving holes cut in the above wall and small steel beams inserted through holes and then propped either end.Padstones would be bedded either end to support the beam, if the existing brickwork is used without the pads it might crush and crack under the load.Where the steel beams meet under the brickwork it will need dry packing with slate ect. because the existing brickwork wont all sit tight to the beams and could cause slight movement in the future. The steel would have to be fire protected using 2 layers of 12.5 mm plasterboard This sort of work should never be under estimated because of the cost of putting it all back and the danger to the builder and the home owner.This is a run of the mill job for a competent builder and can be carried out safely in a workman like manner. I would want to quote £1,350 just because i cant see what im up against, a site visit is paramount in these situations.

Answered 22nd Feb 2011

NEE BUILDING

Member since 19 Feb 2011

to move your consumer unit then take down wall and install universal beam then theres making good, probably around 1200

Answered 21st Feb 2011

DMB Building and Roofing

Member since 27 Jan 2011

If you have to move your consumer unit ,,a qualified electrician is needed .
Costs are varied as you might not have enough slack on your cables to do it so hard to cost ,,,As for knocking down the wall and putting lintel in,,,steel beam £90.00,,skip £110.00 plastering to finnish off £60.00 labour £180.00 to £280.00

Hope this all helps good luck David

Answered 21st Feb 2011

DBF Portfolio

Member since 23 Sep 2010

As the previous poster suggests, moving the consumer unit will depend on what slack there is in the cables. Difficult to put an exact figure on it without seeing it first.
As for the builderswork, between £600 - 800
Hope this helps

Answered 22nd Feb 2011

DS Interior Services Limited

Member since 8 Sep 2009