Bathroom Fitting Question

How to rip out a bath

Whats the process for ripping out a bath?

10 Answers

Best Answer

turn off the water.
run taps upstairs and downstairs in your house
disconnect the pipes from the taps and the waste from underneath the bath
cut around the silicone around the bath with Stanley knife
unscrew feet from behind bath panel.
NOTE.... most baths are secured to the wall with an 'L' shaped bracket that can bring the first row of tiles off.
wiggle the bath some may not be fix to wall.
if bath is fixed behind tiles there is not much you can do apart from eing extra careful to do as little damage as possible

HOPE THIS HELPS

Answered 23rd Jun 2011

Hirst Gas Services

Member since 14 Apr 2011

I agree with M.H, also you could get isolators fitted to the supplies while the plumber is there, means you can get your water on in the rest of the house.

I'd charge about £45 for the lot provided that the brackets aren't tiled over.

Nigel

Answered 27th Jun 2011

Trust Plumbing Scarborough

Member since 17 Aug 2010

Hi Zeezee, first you need to isolate all water supplies to the bath, remove pipework/copper fittings from taps ( it may be easier to cut thru pipework at this stage ) remove/disconnect waste pipes & fittings, depending on how it was fitted you may find 2 lugs that are fixed to the wall that hold the bath in place these need to be removed ( poss damage to tiles etc ) with a little pursuasion the bath should pull out ( might be easy might not sorry never can tell ) hope this helps steve @PDQ

Answered 23rd Jun 2011

PDQ Property Repairs & Services

Member since 23 Mar 2011

You will need to isolate the hot and cold water supplies - the location of the valves for this will be determined by the type of system installed (high or low pressure, stored water, etc); there may be some isolation valves under the bath (hopefully this is the case as it prevents turning off the whole system)

Remove the bath panel and disconnect the waste pipe and hot & cold water supplies to the tap(s) (once isolated)

Disconnect any fixings holding the bath into place (brackets, feet, etc). You may need to cut any silicone sealant holding the bath into place.

Once 'free' the bath can be removed - how easy this will be will depend on the bath size, if it's been fixed into the wall, if there any concealed brackets or fixings, etc

Hope this helps.

Answered 23rd Jun 2011

The Plumbing Academy

Member since 20 Jun 2011

Isolate all water supplies to the bath, open taps on bath and basin to drain water from pipework. If bathroom is upstairs then open downstairs taps also. disconnect taps from bath with suitable spanner (ducks foot-Monument tap wrench) can be done with an adjustable spanner but tricky depending on where taps are. Disconnect trap from under bath. The bath may be fixed to the wall so you may need to find theses and remove them (could be under tiles and behind plaster).** Lower legs if possible to enable you to manoeuvre the bath out of position**.

** If its a cast bath then you will need to smash it out at this stage with a sledge hammer (wear suitable PPE) unless you have some Burly blokes to shift it**.

Answered 23rd Jun 2011

Chamberlain Maintenance

Member since 3 Oct 2008

hello,
I've read all of the other tradesmen's answers and they are very I formative.
My advice would be if you are in any doubt of your abilities, I suggest you request a quote from local tradesmen, it certainly is not a big job and wouldn't take much more than an hour normally. At least that way you would certainly have the job completed competently and safely without the risk of leaks.

Best regards, michael

Answered 23rd Jun 2011

M. Huntley Developments Ltd.

Member since 12 Nov 2008

hi the way to remove a bath is to firstly isolate the water supply to it, remove the panel and frame, and cut the old silicon around the rim of the bath using a stanley knife. check underneath for any fixing brackets and undo, remove trap from waste plug, and undo pipe connections on taps. sometimes you may have to cut the pipes (as the connections are too awkward to reach or they won't budge ) the pipes can be redone later. finally remove bath.
mark
me homeimprovements

Answered 23rd Jun 2011

mehomeimprovements

Member since 21 Feb 2011

Hi
Isolate the water supply 1st, take panel off unscrew legs from the floor, presuming you have taken old tiles off the walls disconnect the water feed to the taps then take out the bath.

Hope This helps.
John
Builders of Hessle Ltd
1st-4-quality and Service

Answered 23rd Jun 2011

Builders of Hessle Ltd

Member since 11 Aug 2008

Make sure you turn off the mains water, but if there are isolation valves on the hot and cold pipes. you can turn them of there. Then you can disconnect the tapes and the waste pipes. Make sure you have a bucket at hand to but the excess water in. Then you can take the brackets off and take out.

Answered 23rd Jun 2011

AK TOWNSEND

Member since 23 Jun 2011

First turn off the water and drain the hot and cold water,remove the waste and then it's all down to you either take care getting it out or just enjoy yourself with the hammer

Answered 23rd Jun 2011

Paul Caton Gas Services

Member since 23 Mar 2010