Bathroom Fitting Question

Should i worry about a constantly wet bathroom floor?

I have 3 young kids and they're always splashing water out of the bath. Normal, I know... but we have a free standing bath and it's nearly impossible to dry the water behind and underneath the bath tub. The bathroom is on the 1st floor and the floor is tiled.

My concern is that the standing water eventually makes its way through the tile grout and would rot the joists underneath over time. I haven't seen any water stains on the ground floor ceiling, at least. How watertight is the typical tiled floor?

9 Answers

Best Answer

Let your kids enjoy their bath time, but afterwards clear up any standing water. In theory a properly tiled and grouted floor should be water tight, but water only needs the smallest of gaps to start causing damage. If you can't clear all of the water up then, I would suggest at least having the radiator on in there to aid any water to evaporate more quickly. Alos bear in mind that a free standing bath will have a hole underneath the bath where there are no tiles nor floorboards to allow for the waste pipes and possibly the Hot and Cold water pipes if you don't have free standing taps.

Answered 21st Feb 2011

Pure Building and Plumbing

Member since 31 May 2010

Hi
Well Ive had the same problem with my kids and what I did was get a tin of tile sealer (clear ) and paint it in the area underneath the bath where the water gathers.
This has the added effect of sealing the tile surface and the grout and also the water gathers in globules and is easier to wipe up after they had their fun

Hope this helps

Dave

Answered 21st Feb 2011

Carlson Wise Ltd

Member since 31 Jul 2010

Its actually a big misconception that any cement based adhesive or grout can be waterproof. They can be water resistant which actually just means that water can pass through it without causing it to degrade, not that it will keep water out. The only truly waterproof grout is an epoxy resin based grout, this will stop water penetrating whatsoever. Any area of tiling which will be soaked in water, shower surrounds etc., should be tanked with tanking paint to protect the substrate if a cement based grout is being used. Obviously this is not necessary in areas with only splash contact. In the situation you describe, provided you have well laid waterproof board, I would recommend a sealant just to protect the surface of the grout. Also its a good idea not to let the water sit there for long as even a sealer wont hold water indefinitely.

Answered 25th Feb 2011

Professional Tiling Solutions

Member since 15 Feb 2011

If the grout is in good condition then you have nothing to worry about ,,also check that the tiles from the wall that meets your floor tiles are well grouted to.
Hope this helps David

Answered 21st Feb 2011

DBF Portfolio

Member since 23 Sep 2010

This should not cause any problems with the joists or staining of the ground floor ceiling if the bathroom floor is tiled correctly
Aquaboard or marine ply to be laid first and screwed to the floor boards to prevent movement in the tiles then a water proof grout should be used
But i do advise you try your best to mop up the water even if you have to flick a towel under the bath.

Answered 21st Feb 2011

AQUAFUSE SERVICES

Member since 18 Dec 2008

might be a good idea to put some towels on the floor around the bath. so it soaks it up straight away. and keeps the floor dry. and then chuck in the washing machine.

Answered 21st Feb 2011

northview property mainenance

Member since 13 Sep 2010

hi ,floor grout is pritty good if a sealer was used as well. .you may need to watch the wall at back of bath if its not tiled. wet plaster board not good. reguards gary .

Answered 21st Feb 2011

G.B Bathrooms U.K

Member since 27 Nov 2009

You should always have aquaboard/waterproof board laid prior to tiling any bathroom floor. If water gets through at least your floor is protected. Marine ply is a cheap option that should be avoided at all times.If the tiles are laid right, grouted right they should not let any water through. A fleible adhesive should be used to allow for any movement.

Answered 24th Feb 2011

Tomlinson Roofing

Member since 14 Sep 2010

I totally agree with professional tiling solutions .ENOUGH SAID.

Answered 26th Feb 2011

LCL Plumbing and Plastering

Member since 8 Nov 2010