Carpentry & Joinery Question

We had a leak its a tiles on marine ply do i need to replace the whole floor, or will it dry ok

4 Answers

Best Answer

Ideally you should replace the whole floor where the leak was.
Depending how bad the leak was.

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

pa build uk

Member since 3 Aug 2009


Has it lifted the tiles and reached the timber?
If its been a ongoing leak then i would say yes!My parents had exactly the same but it was a pipe under the marine ply spraying the underside,maybe a couple weeks later after it ruptured and then found joists and ply was soaked and only fit for the skip,tiles had started to lift also.

You may be lucky and only need to lift and relay a few tiles,depends on the severity of the leak.

Good Luck.
Scott Cannon.

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

Cannon Preservation Ltd

Member since 21 May 2011

Depends on the quantity of water and duration of leak. The worst danger could be dry rot but it would need to have been leaking for some time for that to be a problem. The plywood should dry out ok but not if leak has been there for months.It would probably be worth taking up a tile at the centre of the leak and see what the state of the ply is. If you notice any lifting of tiles then I would suggest replacement of floor.

Answered 23rd Jun 2011

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011

Marine ply can take quite a bit of punishment but if it's been leaking for a long time then yes replace the floor.
If you have buildings insurance it should be covered.

Geoff.

Answered 6th Aug 2011

G.C. Joinery Services

Member since 3 Nov 2010