Painting & Decorating Question

Common diy mistakes when painting rooms

I'm thinking of having a go at doing the internal painting in a new property we just bought. Are there any common mistakes that people make when doing DIY painting that I can try to avoid? I'm quite keen to learn as much as possible before I get started. I'd rather not make a mess of it, but am keen to try

Any tips or advice would be much appreciated!

Thanks!

Willow

6 Answers

Best Answer

Hi.
1.Good preparation is a base.
2.Always start from the ceiling.
3.When you paint the ceiling - roll the paint towards window (never across daylight source).
4. Cut in and roll wall by wall. Do not cut in all of them
5. Roll it, roll it. roll it...use roller with medium pile and try to smooth it as much as possible. Don't leave thick structure

Have fun

Answered 23rd Jun 2011

Abbott & Costello Interiors

Member since 6 Sep 2010

best mistake allways seen on every diy show, they all start rolling in the middle of a wall, then cut in last, ..allways cut in 1st, around ceiling, down internal corners , and round plugs an skirting, then roll , do this on every wall to avoid flashing, even with matt,i dont need to tell you a to z of painting , coz then you wouldnt need a profesional like me

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

Alan Miller Decorators

Member since 15 Nov 2010

No feedback

one word ... preparation ... spend a good bit of time filling in ... rubbing down ... I know it can be tedious but in the long run it will be well worth it ... and take your time ... it's your house so no need to rush ... good luck

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

KBPLASTERING AND PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 30 Sep 2008

Hello a common mistake made by DIYers, and unfortunately some so called professional painters is getting paint all over the electrical sockets, switches, door furniture and anything else thats not supposed to be painted.So in each room you do, always loosen the sockets and switches and tape the edges with masking tape cover everything you don't want painted with plastic sheets and dust sheets on the floors and just take your time and as David King mentioned,good preparation is the most important thing and good quality brushes , rollers and Paint are always best.Hope this helps and have fun.Thanks Justin.

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

jp kernick

Member since 6 Jan 2010

Hi Willow first thing which is very important is preperation get everything filled then rubbed down , make sure you have good tools ie brushes and rollers not cheap ones , id advise to get trade paint out of a decorating centre rather than your stores like b&q and homebase cost will be a bit more but in the end it will be worth it , i would do all your ceilings first 2 coats always better 2 thin coats that 1 thick coat then first coat walls , undercoat wood final coat on the walls then final coat on your wood ie satinwood( which i would recommend) or gloss if thats your preference
.but do a few bedrooms first see how you get on if all ok then full steam ahead with living areas
good luck hope all goes well
David King

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

David King Painters

Member since 11 Feb 2009

One big mistake people make is they think its easy to paint. My advice is to invest a bit of money and get a professional in. I know you will not do this but you sure wish you had later.

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

Proctor Decorating

Member since 6 Mar 2011