Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Foundations for conservatory

How far down does the foundations go in order to put up a 3mtr x 4 mtr edwardian conservatory?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

all depend on the ground you need to hit clay or rock at least 600 mm to 900mm dont concrete on made up ground it will sink and cause cracks inbrickwork

2011-06-22T21:10:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

The best way to determine the depth is to dig down to the exsting foundations of the house and go withthe same depth as that,usually you need 18" of frost cover and then 6-8" of concrete below that for your strip foundation,levelled round of course.Bridge any drains you find with concrete lintols.Hope this helps.Shepherd&co.

2011-06-22T21:10:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

Hi there are no regulations regarding conservatory foundations but a dig depth of 450mm is what i would recommend and then fill with 300mm of concrete. So there will be 4 courses of bricks to damp proof course.

Hope this helps.
Kind Regards
Neil Browne

2011-06-22T21:10:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

Hi
It all depends what the grounds like
Usually its around 500mm-600mm

Steve

2011-06-22T21:10:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

hi all foundations are subject to ground type an approx depth can be given but you may hit made up ground etc i always take conservatory foundations to a depth of 600mm from ground level and ensure good solid ground

2011-06-30T10:35:02+01:00

Answered 30th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories