We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Bathroom Fitting Question

What is the standard size of a bath

8 Answers

Best Answer

Bath's actually come in various sizes but generally, a standard bath is 1700mm long.

Answered 21st Feb 2011

HMC Locksmiths

Member since 11 Feb 2009

Need a Bathroom Fitter?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

1700 x 700 is the standard size

Thanks, mark

Answered 1st Mar 2011


Member since 9 Apr 2009

1700mm x700mm

Answered 21st Feb 2011

G.B Bathrooms U.K

Member since 27 Nov 2009

most common size is 1700mm by 700mm but 1500mm by 700mm are quite common

Answered 21st Feb 2011

Paul Caton Gas Services

Member since 23 Mar 2010

1700 long by 700 wide is the standard size

Answered 4th Mar 2011

roy morgan plumbing&heating

Member since 29 Jan 2011

The regular size of a bath is 1700mm by 700mm. But bath sizes can vary.

Answered 21st Feb 2011


Member since 28 Jan 2011

Come in various sizes but standard size is
1700 by700 mm

Answered 25th Feb 2011

C Glancey

Member since 20 Jan 2010

Hi, its 1700mm by 700mm, Paul

Answered 21st Feb 2011

Mulberry Cottage Gardens

Member since 4 Oct 2010