We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Painting & Decorating Question

Can you remove paint from brick?

If so, how?

6 Answers

Best Answer

Links below to the few of many places you can buy from!

Masonry Paint Stripper www.cirrus-systems.co.uk Effective on concrete, render, brick, plaster, paving, tiles. Safe, biodegr… BioStrip 20 Eco Stripper www.RestExpress.co.uk

Tips & Warnings:
If you do decide to repaint your bricks, use a latex paint or lime wash to allow moisture and air to pass through.
Do not sandblasts or pressure wash the bricks, as this will damage the brick.
Avoid using strong chemicals. Some caustic chemical solutions can cause damage and discoloration to old bricks.

Kind regards,
Alexander

Answered 17th Feb 2011

TRUSTED BUILDERS

Member since 27 Jan 2011

Need a Painter & Decorator?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

Depends on your budget, blasting will give it a perfect finish with no signs of paint at all. A chemical paint remover can work too but may not give perfect results.

Answered 18th Feb 2011

Magic Touch

Member since 24 Sep 2009

Be careful if you decide to sand blast, depending on the brick and age of the brick this could damage your brick work but it is very effective.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

R Chittenden

Member since 19 Feb 2011

Masonry paint remover Gloves and hard tedious work.

Answered 18th Feb 2011

T.M.DECOR

Member since 16 Jun 2008

One of the best products for this is a graffiti remover available from most builders merchant.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

brick2houseconstruction

Member since 20 May 2010

To remove it completely you would have to sand blast the brick work

Answered 17th Feb 2011

paint1245

Member since 31 Jan 2008

No feedback