Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

I have new wooden doors to be hung but need to know if i should treat them with danish oil before or after fitting

5 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Personally,i would fit the doors first including the handles make sure everything is spot on then take the doors off including handle,then you can lay them out flat,give them a good sanding if required,vacuum the dust off them and then finish with your oil then re-hang.
I did this with my clear pine doors and then finished them with Osmo Door Oil,you can buy it on ebay not cheap but well worth it.
Incidently,if you have had any plastering done make sure that it is all thoroughly dried out first before doing any work on your doors.

Carl.

2011-06-22T10:15:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

Hi, I would recommend to seal them first with Danish oil prior to fitting, obviously letting them dry before fitting. This will stop smudgy hand prints etc getting into the grain and a light sand before giving a second coat when fitted. I hope this was of some use ...Tom

2011-06-22T10:15:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

Hi, you can wax them or oil them, you can also get a satin varnish that is not too shiny if shiny is not your desired effect, Hope this helps....Jason

2011-06-22T21:10:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

Hi,

If the doors are external, definitely oil first to seal the door, make sure the end grain, and any cut-outs, locks hinges etc get lots of oil, because that's where timber doors tend to swell and bind if they're not sealed well. Internal doors can be sealed after once everything has settled down.

have fun

2011-06-22T21:10:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

I would concur with earlier answer to get a coat on first as this stops hand marks staining door. Practically speaking it is easier to seal door whilst still hanging, but take off handles first. Be patient.
Charlie Bates Bates Carpentry and building

2011-06-25T17:05:01+01:00

Answered 25th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories