Demolition & Clearing Question

I have refurbished my house and need to clear the rubbish(rubble,kitchen units,garden waste,wall paper,tiles)?

An 8yrd skip is ideal but too big for my front garden and my off road is nearly imposible. Is there any other way I could get rid of it or anybody that deals with this?

5 Answers

Best Answer

Any Junk

Answered 21st Jun 2011

Pro Finishing Services

Member since 12 Jan 2010

look in your local paper or phone book for a few waste disposal companys
get a few quotes,
make sure they will remove all rubbish

only pay once they job is done

Answered 21st Jun 2011

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

Yes there is somebody who deals and talks rubbish , his name is Tumble weed garden and home services of bathgate .

Answered 21st Jun 2011

Proctor Decorating

Member since 6 Mar 2011

You have several options,
Most areas have a man with a van, that advertise rubbish removal, make sure they have a waste carriers licence, and is being disposed of properly (receipt given).
Small loads, you can hire hippo bags, when full ring up the company and they pick it up via Hiab Crane.
If you have a large amount, spread a large sheet near pickup point, pile all your rubbish and you can get a Grab Lorry in to move it.
There may be some companys on this site, or failing that they should all be in the Yellow Pages.

Answered 21st Jun 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Skip it containers do a wait & load service you will get 30 mins to load the skip, driver sometimes assist but it would be better if there were a couple of people loading into the skip, cost will be about £190.00. You could try Kingspan skips in Brighton they do a similar service.

Answered 21st Jun 2011

H Kirby Building services Ltd

Member since 9 May 2011

No feedback