Painting & Decorating Question

Replace or repaint internal woodwork?

every door frame, skirting board and window frame in our 80's built 4 bed house is dark mahogany, and has had loads of coats since the house was built. What is the most effective way to lose the dark brown-ness of the woodwork? Am i best to post a job to have it all stripped and repainted white, or to get it all replaced?
it feels like its going to be a massive job either way - so any advice would be great!
Thanks

6 Answers

Best Answer

hi Dave, it seems a bit drastic and expensive to have everything replaced and i don't think you would want to go down the road of having it stripped then re painted as this would be very messy and time consuming.I recently had to Paint over Black skirtings and Frames to produce a white gloss finish.The customer didnt want alot of dust so i just cleaned the woodwork with a cloth soaked in mentholated spirit then applied a coat of Zinnser BIN primer sealer which seals in the dark colour and provides a solid basecoat which will stick to glossy varnished surfaces so the paint wont chip off ,which would happen if you just used a normal undercoat.Two coats of undercoat then a gloss was enough to produce a solid white finish with no mess or layers of dust to clear up. I must point out the woodwork was in good condition and having not seen your woodwork i cannot say for sure if this method would be the one for you but its an option for you to think about.Hope this helps.Thanks Justin.

Answered 21st Jun 2011

jp kernick

Member since 6 Jan 2010

Dave,you can paint straight over it so don't panic!

Answered 21st Jun 2011

Alex Lewis

Member since 16 Jun 2011

Sand it, undercoat it and paint it .

Answered 21st Jun 2011

Danmac Service

Member since 26 Jul 2010

Hi

Rub down woodwork and apply two coats of a good quality undercoat,rubbing down between coats and then apply a top coat.I had this in my 1930s house.

Hope this helps.

Regards

Steve

Answered 21st Jun 2011

STM & Daughters

Member since 27 Jun 2008

hi dave i would personally think of replaceing all the woodwork as you would end up with a totaly better finish stuart

Answered 21st Jun 2011

SMS MAINTENANCE SERVICES

Member since 20 Jun 2011

Yes it can be painted over as long as its prepared properly with a good rubbing down and primed to seal. May take a couple of undercoats to loose the darkness
then finishing coat/s.
Will be a dusty, dirty job with lots of sanding down, but a good decorator will get it sorted for you? Get some estimates and take it from there.
Renewing all the woodwork will be expensive and that will have to be prepped to obtain a good finish anyway? so painting the existing is also cost effective.

Answered 21st Jun 2011

Pimco, property improvement and maintenance co.

Member since 30 Jul 2008