Electrical Question

Can any one change a consumer unit. i currently have rewireable fuses and would like to 10way split load board

13 Answers

Best Answer

Yes this can be done for you. We do supply and fix and will issue out a certificate of the work that we will have done.

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

PDM Building Services Engineers

Member since 22 Jun 2011

hi no anyone xcant change a fuse board,
you should be part p registerd as it has to have an installation certificate on it and it has to be registerd with the local council,

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

oaktree building services

Member since 7 Jun 2011

In theory yes, but you would have to inform the local authority beforehand and they would need to test it after (at a price). The best way is to use an electrician that is a registered domestic installer with an approved body such as NICEIC or NAPIT. It is a criminal offence not to use one of the methods above and you could be prosecuted - max fine is £5,000
Check out the page listed "Building regulations"

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

Evergreen Electrical Ltd

Member since 27 Jul 2009

In order to change a consumer unit, building control have to be notified under Part P. If anyone who isn't Part P registered carrys out the work then building control will charge in excess of £140 for this. Once the consumer unit is installed each circuit must be tested and a certificate issued. Both gas and water will require bonding with the correct size earth cable.

Get a part p registered contractor to do this for you. It will work out cheaper and safer in the long run . Please note that part p registered and part p qualified are not the same. Check on your local building control website for registered contractors.

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

Mayfield Electrical Limited

Member since 16 Feb 2009

Technically the answer is NO. However as in gas work you can do what you want in your own house as long as it is safe when completed. The problem is when something goes wrong its you that will carry the can. I woukldrecomend a qualified electrician in this case though as you will need to break the seals and get your electric board to re-seal it. Thats the bit that could cause you trouble with them.

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

Jeff Stockdale Plumbing and Heating

Member since 28 Nov 2010

No it must be done by a registered electrician like NAPIT or NIE EIC, as you will need a certificate for the job, shop around as prices can be up to £500 to get it done, you may need a earthing upgrade to your gas and water as well.

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

I Parker electricals

Member since 3 Mar 2010

Yes it would be no problem to change your consumer unit I would recommend a 17th edition dual rcd one as this complies more with the current regs and also allows all circuits to have rcd protection.

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

M EHLEN ELECTRICAL

Member since 10 May 2011

yes i can .am available at any time including evening and weekends

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

emilios electric

Member since 8 Jun 2011

Hi,
In response to your question i would certainly advise against anyone that is not qualified and with little experience of the electrical trade to change a fuse board.
For someone with little Knowledge this can be quite a technical job to carry out.
Also work such as fuse board changes now have to be notified to local authorites via building control.
If you would like a competetive quotation or further advise please contact us.
Kind Reagards Matt
Central Contractors Midlands ltd

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

Central Contractors Midlands Ltd

Member since 29 Nov 2010

You must use a registered competent Electrician to carry out such an installation.

A full Electrical Installation certificate will be required by law, to cover the requirements of Part P of the building regulations.

Other upgrades will more then likely be required including main Gas and Water safety bonding, Main earth and main tails upgrade, and a full inspection and test of the existing installation to ensure conformity.

Avoid problems on route, use Mybuilder.co.uk

Secelec
Cannock

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

Secelec UK

Member since 2 Feb 2009

Only if qualified, and able to self certify work.

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

Reef Electrical Contractors

Member since 8 Jun 2011

IN SHORT NO, IF ITS DOMESTIC ITS COVERED BY PART P AND NEEDS TO BE NOTIFIED.
ITS NOT JUST A MATTER OF CHANGING BOARD CAN THE PERSON INSPECT AND TEST ALL WIRING TO KNOW THAT THE CABLES BEING SUPPLIED ARE IN GOOD CONDITION TO CONTINUE TO BE PUT IN OPERATION. UNLESS YOU ARE A QUALIFIED COMPATENT ELECTRICIAN AND PART P REGISTERED YOU ARE NOT ALLOWED TO DO THIS.

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

Holman Electrical Services

Member since 7 Jul 2010

No, it has to be carried out by a part P registered electrician. All circuits to be tested on completion and certificate issued.Also you need to ensure that all main bonding (earthing) is up to current standards, main gas and water.

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

Roberts and Prowse

Member since 2 Dec 2010

No feedback