Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

I need to bolts 6x2 to 4x4 posts,for decking joist. due to weight what bolts would i be able to use that wil be strong enough?? m12 coach bolst1500mm ???

is it best to notch out the 4x4 so the 6x2 sits on it like a halving joit or should it be ok to just bolt stright onto the 4x4 ??thanks for your other answers

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer


M12 coach bolts would be fine. 150mm galvanised preferable.

2011-06-21T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 21st Jun 2011

Yes M12 Galvernised but if the depth is 4" =100mm + 2"=50mm overall 150mm then unless your countersinking them i would get 175mm.

Personally i would notch out only 25mm! I built a small decking area outside my workshop and i notched the 100mm x 100mm uprights and sat my frame with the support on the inside of the frame and bolted.

Good Luck.

2011-06-22T21:00:01+01:00

Answered 21st Jun 2011

M12 bolts are fine, and as PB said, galvanised, you could also put in some timber dog washers.

2011-06-21T13:40:02+01:00

Answered 21st Jun 2011

m12 coach bolts 150mm will be adequate or m12 coach bolts 120mm

2011-06-21T09:20:01+01:00

Answered 20th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories