Extensions Question

Time to complete 37 square meter extension

Planning, architectural and engineering works already completed. Soil tested by engineer and requires 2 meter foundation for the conservatory (although he agreed this was overkill to be safe)

House is a capital "H" in shape so conservatory and porch will both use existing outside walls to build out from the front and back of the house thus making the said outside walls "inside" walls.

Conservatory comprised of lead roof and bi fold doors. Porch comprised of clay roof and new front door.

Total build size is 37 sq meters. An approximation of time to complete would be appreciated.
Thank you

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hello
If you have all plans, Building Regs in place and know exactly what you want then the builder who is contracted should have a managed project plan in place of what you are able to follow as well. He should not be delayed with delivery of materials as these will have been booked in advance to coincide with his planned calendar.
He should be able to pin the length of time down to the nearest week but subject to weather conditions and unforeseen extra work.
With not knowing the outlay of the plans etc this project should take 8 to 10 weeks if managed professionally, if you need more information or help just contact me.

Regards

John
Builders of Hessle Ltd
1st-4-Quality and Service

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

Builders of Hessle Ltd

Member since 11 Aug 2008

Hello,

It is very difficult to say exactly, but normally the work should take about 3 months, including internal finishes. The timeline will mostly depend on good management of purchases and deliveries, communication with the planning authorities and weather conditions.

Feel free to contact us if you need an accurate quote.

Good luck.

Answered 21st Jun 2011

U&S Building Services

Member since 18 Oct 2008

Hi unfortunately there is not an accurate answer to your question as there are too many unknowns. Local authority dictate the depth of foundations and if this cannot be undertaken by machine time scales can fluctuate quite considerably. Also access, removal of waste, sourcing of materials(especially if made to measure), are all factors that need taking into account. If you have more information regarding your request then an accurate answer could be more forthcoming... Tom

Answered 21st Jun 2011

Darcon Building Services

Member since 21 Jun 2011

Hi ,the max. is 12 weeks, good management and hard working guys(qualified) that is all you need . Ask for a method statment ,set up a work progress for each week, you have to know at the end of each week if they keep up with that progress .You do this you will not go wrong,thats for sure.
Regards Stefan

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

MI BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED

Member since 26 Apr 2010