Ask a tradesperson

Plumbing

Very noisey pipes when flushing the toilet

Downstairs toilet makes a terrible noise when flushed unless the cold tap is also on until the cistern fills up. Or sometimes it does not make a noise until the cistern fills and then the pipes make a terrible noise

7 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

diaphragm washer in the ball valve needs changing or might just be a bit of grit on it unless the water pressure has suddenly increased overnight if it was the pipes need securing it would have made noise from day 1 .trust me im time served with over 30 yrs exp mind you post it as a job on here some one will do it for the price of a mars bar for you

2011-06-21T13:45:01+01:00

Answered 21st Jun 2011

From experience it sounds like the water inlet valve is faulty. This problem is common with equilibrium float valves. You can change the washers or as the fitting is so cheap, replace the whole valve.

If you are paying to have this work done, value for money would say get the valve replaced. Saves messing about later on

2011-06-22T10:15:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

Price of a mars bar? I will sort it for feedback

2011-06-22T10:15:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jun 2011

If it sounds like a'ships horn' then isolate water strip and clean filling valve assembly
replace seals and re-try or as the other answers.

2011-06-21T13:45:01+01:00

Answered 21st Jun 2011

The water presure/flow needs reducing to the cistern
Fit servis valve on the pipe to the cisturn to reduce the
flow this will help
Regards
Steve

2011-06-20T22:45:03+01:00

Answered 20th Jun 2011

sounds like to me that the inlet valve e.g ball valve is jumpling causing water hammer along the pipes.

2011-06-20T22:45:03+01:00

Answered 20th Jun 2011

could be pipes need securing or ball valve incorrectly fitted

2011-06-20T22:45:03+01:00

Answered 20th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories