Plumbing Question

I've tried everything to tighten two basin taps. i have bought a crow foot basin wrench 1/2"-3/4" and an angled type spanner but still can't get a grip. it is very difficult to reach. any advise?

thank you for all your advice. I'm too old to remove the basin myself and have no one to help me. but I will try a set of mole grips.

6 Answers

Best Answer

Bob B.R.PLUMBING SERVICES.
REMOVE WATER PIPES FROM BOTH TAPS, GET A BOX SPANNER TO SUIT BACK NUTS,
AND TIGHTEN,HOLDING TAPS AT THE TOP.

Answered 20th Jun 2011

B.R.PLUMBING SERVICES

Member since 26 Nov 2008

No feedback

hi have you tried to isolate water and removing basin off the wall, this way should be more easy

Answered 20th Jun 2011

j.bainbridge building & plastering services

Member since 11 Mar 2010

Hi poor little pepper do you no if the pipework is in copper of a bit of flexi hose
if flexi hose you could try two top hat washers under the taps that will hold it better also use some plumbers mate in the tap hole (where the tap gos though the sink)

Regards NPM Plumbing

Answered 26th Jun 2011

NPM Plumbing

Member since 15 Jun 2011

Yes it does work

Answered 10th Aug 2016

townandcountryroofing

Member since 9 May 2008

try a set of mole grips, regards Terry.

Answered 20th Jun 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

Send me a quote request & I will come over & do the job for feedback....

Answered 21st Jun 2011

H Kirby Building services Ltd

Member since 9 May 2011

No feedback