Handyman Question

I've heard that the curtain cleaning can be done while they are still in place without having to remove them. is this true?

I need my curtains cleaned but would prefer if they can be cleaned without having to remove them.

3 Answers

Best Answer

The fact that curtains can be cleaned without removal would depend largely upon the method used by the cleaning contractor who should be able to advise accordingly; but to be perfectly honest from previous fitting experience I believe that removal and refitting would seem the better option.

Answered 20th Jun 2011

Handyfix Solutions

Member since 1 Aug 2009

Yes this is true, but the downside is that you can get upto 10% shrinkage and if they are lined, the lining could shrink at a differant rate to the face material.
A good alternative is to hoover them with a curtain nozel and spay them with fabreeze

Answered 20th Jun 2011

Spectrum uk

Member since 13 Nov 2010

Buy a new pair...........less hassle.

Answered 20th Jun 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008