Central Heating Question

What is best, a megaflow system or a combi boiler?

We have a 4 bedroom house built in 1989. Early next year we will want to update our heating system and free up a new corner in our bathroom where a cupboard currently houses an immersion tank - then a new bathroom and ensuite can be fitted.

2 Answers

Best Answer

mega-flow or gledhill lite , heating only boiler without question the best option
combi never . at least you have a back up for hot water if your boiler goes down
Gas-Fix Brighton

Answered 21st Jun 2011

WEBB CONSTRUCTION

Member since 8 Apr 2009

Well thats a broad question but would say the Megaflow better due to the fact its Mains pressure hotwater with stored amount that allows you to have immersion back up if boiler breaksdown. Also with Megaflow you will have better pressure hotwater to feed say two/three bathrooms +, a simple combi would struggle to maintian that level of output. if a combi breaks down no back up and no heating also.

Downsides to megaflow VERY PRICEY 22mm feed to cylnder required and not as effecient as combi as heating stored amount.

If you only had one bathroom then maybe a combi would better suit as would achieve upto 17ltrs per min from a worcester bosch cdi/ highflow even greater.

hope this helps ! pleaseplease feel free to ask more or even request me to do a site visit. i have many refs but not on this site as new

regards

dwoates gas

Answered 20th Jun 2011

DWOates gas Services

Member since 21 Feb 2011