Painting & Decorating Question

How do i stop my windows leaking?

I have large georgian-style timber bay windows, with small single-glazed window panes. We have ongoing problems of rain penetration, with pooling below certain squares. I have re-puttied on the outside before and have just completed one window again. I have many years DIY experience, including exterior decorating, and I believe I have successfully applied the putty. I did most of the work yesterday and am waiting about 7 days before painting. It has rained today and the pooling is just as bad. Any advice? Would rain pass through putty before a skin has formed?

2 Answers

Best Answer

This should be a simple fix.
You need to check the sealant around the window hasn't broken because if it has you will need to reseal the whole window to make sure you don't get any more leak through again. hope this helped you out.

Our motto is if the customer is happy we are happy to.
new year from NSDD.

Answered 1st Jan 2015

N & S Diamond Decorators

Member since 8 Dec 2014

Hi,
If you have puttied properly I cannot see how the rain could penetrate so quickly.
Are you sure it is your putties that are the problem?
Check your mastic that is what goes between your window frame and the brickwork. Also make sure the wood is not split. Get a flat screw driver and prod gently to make sure you have no rot. One last thing is your pointing around the window alright.
Water gets in anywhere there is a weak spot and always finds the quickest way.
Without actually seeing it that's the best I can do for you.
Hope this helps
Tom

Answered 20th Oct 2013

T.M.DECOR

Member since 16 Jun 2008