Carpet Fitting Question

Fitting carpet after lifting laminate skirting board gap

We have just lifted laminate flooring in the daughter's bed room to get carpet fitted. The laminate was laid, then skirting boards fitted, so I now have a gap of 10mm between the wayrock board floor and bottom of skirting board. I thought the thickness of underlay and then carpet would cover this gap but didn't realise the grippers stop the underlay going right up to the wall.
Any tips on how to avoid a noticeable gap, removing the skirts is a no no as they are glued on, so would damage the plastered walls and any way I have already painted walls and skirting boards.
Thanks for any help..

Thanks for the ply board tip but was looking for a smaller scale solution on filling the gap, with underlay 5mm and carpet I think the door may be an issue, I'm just bothered that when they stretch the carpet over the grippers it is below gap level

2 Answers

Best Answer

How thick is the carpet that is being installed? I think gripper rods are 6mm? So if the gap is only 10 then a carpet over 4mm should hide the gap.
Another option would be to get 10mm x whatever the thickness of existing skirting timber machined up for you at local timber yard and install in the gap, fill and paint.

Answered 18th Oct 2013

Tempest Property Maintenance

Member since 9 Nov 2012

If room is not overly large, bring the floor up with a couple sheets of ply boarding, taking into account door bottom height, but if laminate was at that height door should be no issue, ply boarding, underlay, carpet etc.

Answered 18th Oct 2013

solutions unlimited

Member since 15 Oct 2013